Privacy Policy

With the following Privacy Policy, Weigmann Studio Legale intends to illustrate how to manage the website, with particular reference to the purposes and methods by which the personal data of the users who consult it are collected, recorded and used.
The Privacy Policy refers exclusively to the www.weigmann.it site (the “Site”) and not to the www.linkedin.com site that can be consulted by the user via a link on the pages of the Site.
This Privacy Policy has been drafted pursuant to EU Reg. no. 679/2016 (the “GDPR”) and Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (the “Privacy Code”).
DATA CONTROLLER
The personal data controller is Weigmann Studio Legale, with registered office in 10128 Torino, corso Galileo Ferraris, 43 that can be contacted by e-mail privacy@weigmann.it
DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
The contact details of the Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) of Weigmann Studio Legale, domiciled in 10128 Torino, corso Galileo Ferraris, 43 are the following: telephone (+39) 011.554.54.11 – e-mail DPO@weigmann.it
PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The site is hosted on machines managed by an external company located in Italy.
TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED
Browsing data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but due to its nature it could, through processing and association with other data, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ??addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.
Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary submitting of e-mails to the addresses indicated on the site to forward the CV or to submit requests for “contacts” entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, required to respond to any requests, as well as any other requests personal data included in the message.
In particular, users who intend to submit their curriculum vitae via the Site are invited to pay due attention to what is indicated in this document regarding the processing of data concerning them and which is included in the CVs sent.
The GDPR and the Privacy Code provide that the sensitive and so-called “particular” data [i.e. personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, as well as processing genetic and biometric data intended to uniquely identify an individual, data regarding health or the sexual life or orientation of the person] can be legitimately processed with the consent of the data subject.
Whoever wishes to submit their CV is invited not to include any sensitive and/or particular data in it.
DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES AND COMMUNICATION
Browsing data
Browsing data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning; it is, therefore, deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used for ascertaining liability in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site: with the exception of this possibility, the data on web contacts does not persist for more than seven days.
Personal data provided by users
The personal data provided by users who submit contact requests or forward their curriculum vitae is used for the sole purpose of meeting or responding to requests sent and it is communicated to third parties only in the event that this is necessary for that purpose. The “legal basis” pursuant to the GDPR which legitimates the collection and processing of this personal data is constituted by the execution of the users’ request.
Weigmann Studio Legale may process users’ personal data in the pursuit of its “legitimate interests” or those of third parties, for example, for the purpose of managing any disputes, protests or claims, as well as to protect its computer systems, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.
The processing operations connected to the web services of this site are handled by the staff of Weigmann Studio Legale, who for this purpose have been appointed as “Processing Operators”, as well as by third parties as “Data Processors” in relation to the specific activities performed.
The data provided will not be communicated abroad.
COOKIES
Use of technical cookies
No personal data is acquired from the user by the Site.
We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor do we use so-called persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users.
The use of so-called technical cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the Site.
The use of technical cookies on the Site avoids the use of other IT techniques that are potentially prejudicial to the confidentiality of the user’s browsing and does not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user.
OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION
Apart from what is specified for browsing data, the user is free to provide personal data by forwarding e-mails to obtain answers and/or to present his/her candidacy through submitting CVs.
Failure to provide the aforementioned personal data may lead, in these cases, to the impossibility for Weigmann Studio Legale to follow the requests of the users themselves.
PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA RETENTION CRITERIA
Personal data is processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected as well as, where applicable, for the time periods provided for by specific legal provisions.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, its illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
No data deriving from the web service is subject to disclosure.
RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS
The data subjects to whom the personal data refers have the right at any time, when the legal requirements are met, to obtain confirmation of the existence of the same data and to know its content and origin, request its correction, the integration or updating, or the limitation of the processing, and the portability of the data (articles 15-22 of the GDPR).
The user also has the right to request deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of processed data, as well as to oppose its processing, always for legitimate reasons.
Requests can be made to the following e-mail address:
privacy@weigmann.it
Users may also, in relation to the processing of personal data described in this Privacy Policy, submit complaints to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it)